Home : Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

What we do with your personal data

We process personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use only our website, or additionally, our services. If you are service user please see privacy notice for the specific corporate entity you are utilising:

From our Website Visitors we may process and retain personal data for the following:

Processing purpose Legal basis
Site management and security It’s in our legitimate interests to provide & protect our website for visitors.

Overseas processors

In order to improve your website experience some data is processed outside of the UK.

Organisation Function Type Country or Continent
Google Analytics Logs IP addresses, and traffic from Medica Group PLC website Processor UK & US
CookieBot Management of Cookies and Cookie notices Processor EU

What personal data do we collect?

If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address. Medica uses Google Analytics to review website traffic for marketing and business development purposes.

What personal data do we collect?

We do not share or disclose your personal information with any 3rd parties (with the exception of Google Analytics and CookieBot) unless mandated to disclose your personal data in response to requests from a court, police services or other regulatory bodies. Where feasible, we will consult with you prior to making such disclosure and, in order to protect your privacy, we will ensure that we will disclose only the minimum amount of your information necessary for the required purpose.

How do we look after personal data

  • We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above.
  • We restrict, secure and control all our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic.
  • We retain personal data only for as long as is necessary, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law.
  • While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

What are your data protection rights?

The right to access (also known as a ‘Subject Access Request’)
You have the right to request our Company for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification
You have the right to request our Company correct any information about you that you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure
You have the right to request that our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing
You have the right to request that our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain circumstances.

The right to object to processing
You have the right to object to our Company from processing your personal data, under certain circumstances.

The right to data portability
You have the right to request that our Company transfer your personal data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain circumstances.

If you have any queries regarding your personal data please contact:

Email: dpo@medica.co.uk
Telephone: 03333 111 000

Medica Group,
6th Floor, One Priory Square,
HASTINGS,
TN34 1EA,
United Kingdom

Supervisory Authority
You have the right to lodge a complaint with any Supervisory Authority, but please see our Supervisory Authority contact details below:

The Information Commissioners Office (ICO),
Water Lane,
Wycliffe House,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: international.team@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 01625 545 745
Website: www.ico.org.uk

Links to other websites and services

Our website may contain links to other external websites and services. This privacy notice only applies to this website, so if you visit another website, please ensure that you read their privacy notice.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and any updates are published to this page. This notice was last updated on 07/05/2021